Get started14 Steele Street is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1RH). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 29.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £235,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Steele Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 14 Steele Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £2,742
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ye Olde Kings Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£235,000
+14.6%over 4 years15 November 2019
£205,000
+34.4%over 15 years8 November 2004
£152,500
+154.2%over 4 years20 January 2000
£59,995
+7.1%over 3 years31 July 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RH: £257,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH1 1RP
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.