Get started10 Knightsbridge Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 1QG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 61 m² this is the 9th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 20 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £182,000 in November 2024.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 27 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 10 Knightsbridge Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £2,593
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vicar's Lane Coach Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2024Most recent
£182,000
+6.4%over 2 years27 October 2022
£171,000
+14.0%over 7 years10 June 2015
£150,000
+33.9%over 17 years26 June 1997
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1QG: £320,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH1 1RQ
Closest school
0.1 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.