Get started14 Knightsbridge Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 1QG). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. At 100 m² this is the 16th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Knightsbridge Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 24 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 14 Knightsbridge Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,200
Street avg £2,581
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vicar's Lane Coach Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£320,000
+20.8%over 13 years12 May 2009
£265,000
-10.2%over 2 years14 July 2006
£295,000
+1.7%over 1 year20 April 2005
£290,000
+41.5%over 6 years23 October 1998
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1QG: £182,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH1 1RW
Closest school
0.1 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.