Get startedApartment 53 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. At 84 m² this is the 47th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 56 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 55 EPCs).
Apartment 53's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 22 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for Apartment 53 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,393
Street avg £2,724
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Steam Mill Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

25 August 2022Most recent
£285,000
+9.6%over 5 years23 June 2017
£260,000
+5.1%over 5 years22 July 2011
£247,500
+14.3%over 10 years30 November 2000
£216,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1HJ: £240,000 (2024–2022).
Apartment 26 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Dec 2024
Apartment 15 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Apr 2024
Apartment 11 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Dec 2023
Apartment 38 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Oct 2022
Apartment 56 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH1 1NW
Closest school
0.2 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.