Get startedApartment 11 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. At 67 m² this is the 27th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 56 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £207,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Apartment 11 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 21 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 21 years.
Apartment 11 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,090
Street avg £2,730
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Steam Mill Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£207,000
+15.0%over 2 years22 April 2021
£180,000
+2.9%over 1 year31 July 2019
£175,000
+1.7%over 11 years11 September 2007
£172,000
+11.0%over 1 year10 May 2006
£155,000
-6.1%over 3 years5 September 2002
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1HJ: £260,000 (2024–2022).
Apartment 26 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Dec 2024
Apartment 15 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Apr 2024
Apartment 38 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Oct 2022
Apartment 53 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Aug 2022
Apartment 56 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH1 1RU
Closest school
0.2 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.