Get startedApartment 15 is a semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 72 m² this is the 34th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 56 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Apartment 15 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 22 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for Apartment 15 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £2,720
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Steam Mill Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2024Most recent
£260,000
+13.0%over 4 years27 January 2020
£230,000
+54.4%over 7 years24 September 2012
£149,000
-46.8%over 6 years7 March 2006
£280,000
+35.3%over 3 years27 March 2002
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1HJ: £240,000 (2024–2022).
Apartment 26 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Dec 2024
Apartment 11 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Dec 2023
Apartment 38 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Oct 2022
Apartment 53 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Aug 2022
Apartment 56 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH1 1NW
Closest school
0.2 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.