Get startedApartment 3 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 59 m² this is the 13th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 56 units on file.
It hasn't traded since April 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 26.8% above the 2002 sale price.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,079
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Apartment 3 outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,527
Street avg £2,741
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Steam Mill Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2002Most recent
£149,079
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1HJ: £240,000 (2024–2022).
Apartment 26 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Dec 2024
Apartment 15 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Apr 2024
Apartment 11 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Dec 2023
Apartment 38 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Oct 2022
Apartment 53 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH1 1RU
Closest school
0.2 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB