Get started2 St Herbert Street is a six-bedroom property in Keswick (CA12 4DF). It has council tax band E.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
2 St Herbert Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£320,450
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 11 years.
16 August 2007Most recent
£320,450
+191.3%over 11 yearsCrime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

10 June 1996
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4DF: £355,000 (2025–2023).
CA12 4TG
Closest school
0.5 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB