Get started1 Birch Row is a semi-detached house in Threlkeld, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 4RX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2022 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 114), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on gas: bulk lpg.
On the market in May 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 27.8% above the 2013 sale price.
1 Birch Row's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£247,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Birch Row outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,351
Street avg £3,261
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

24 May 2013Most recent
£247,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4RX: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 6 years
CA12 4SH
Threlkeld CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB