Get started1 Chestnut Park is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4LY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 24.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £284,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£284,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
1 Chestnut Park outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,064
Street avg £3,759
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

11 October 2019Most recent
£284,500
+12.7%over 1 year28 March 2018
£252,500
+152.5%over 16 years14 September 2001
£100,000
+16.3%over 2 years8 February 1999
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4LY: £278,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CA12 4TY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.