Get started11 Chestnut Park is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4LY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 22% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £314,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2026
Latest sale on 11 Chestnut Park was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£314,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 11 Chestnut Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,187
Street avg £3,744
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

3 July 2020Most recent
£314,000
+4.7%over 3 years27 July 2016
£300,000
+15.4%over 9 years15 November 2006
£260,000
+183.4%over 10 years12 February 1996
£91,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4LY: £252,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CA12 4DR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.