Get started8 Chestnut Park is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4LY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 14% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £278,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Chestnut Park has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 8 Chestnut Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,557
Street avg £3,697
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£278,000
+13.5%over 1 year25 October 2019
£245,000
-14.0%over 11 years21 October 2008
£285,000
+10.9%over 1 year2 May 2007
£257,000
+4.9%over 8 months7 September 2006
£245,000
+198.8%over 9 years15 August 1997
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4LY: £284,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CA12 4LY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.