Get started16 St Herbert Street is a mid-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4DF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £385,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 St Herbert Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
16 St Herbert Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,347
Street avg £4,125
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2023Most recent
£385,000
+62.4%over 12 years12 November 2010
£237,000
-3.3%over 3 years23 February 2007
£245,000
+166.3%over 5 years2 November 2001
£92,000
+28.7%over 5 years12 July 1996
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4DF: £355,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CA12 4TG
Closest school
0.5 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.