Get started18 St Herbert Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4DF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 73.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £355,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Front of property
Lake District Applications Lake District Applications: Proposed extension and new front canopy to existing bay window
Price for 18 St Herbert Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 29 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 18 St Herbert Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,547
Street avg £4,110
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

10 May 2024Most recent
£355,000
+52.7%over 15 years15 May 2008
£232,500
+241.9%over 7 years30 March 2001
£68,000
+51.1%over 5 years31 May 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4DF: £385,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CA12 4DE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.