Get started8 St Herbert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4DF). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 67 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £300,000.
8 St Herbert Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replace existing rear offshoot with new single storey extension
8 St Herbert Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 29 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 8 St Herbert Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,478
Street avg £4,192
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

21 June 2024Most recent
£300,000
+215.8%over 23 years14 July 2000
£95,000
+37.7%over 12 months23 July 1999
£69,000
+6.2%over 1 year19 June 1998
£65,000
+35.4%over 3 years19 January 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4DF: £385,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CA12 4LY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.