Get started8 Balmoral Close is a semi-detached house in Penrith (CA11 9BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 66.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
8 Balmoral Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 8 Balmoral Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,163
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

9 February 2024Most recent
£210,000
-6.7%21 December 2023
£225,000
+226.1%over 22 years31 August 2001
£69,000
+17.0%over 1 year23 March 2000
£58,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9BJ: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Penrith. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.