Get started19 Balmoral Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penrith (CA11 9BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 16.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Balmoral Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
19 Balmoral Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,676
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2025Most recent
£190,000
+8.6%over 3 years28 June 2021
£175,000
+6.1%over 6 years15 October 2014
£165,000
+166.2%over 14 years2 June 2000
£61,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9BJ: £225,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CA11 9GZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Penrith. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.