Get started18 Balmoral Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Penrith (CA11 9BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 18 Balmoral Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
18 Balmoral Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,222
Street avg £2,143
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

19 July 2024Most recent
£290,000
+23.4%over 5 years24 May 2019
£235,000
+101.7%over 17 years4 April 2002
£116,500
+29.5%over 1 year28 July 2000
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9BJ: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CA11 9LS
Closest school
0.5 km
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Penrith. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.