Get started1 Balmoral Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Penrith (CA11 9BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 12.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 113.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
1 Balmoral Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,156
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2022Most recent
£240,000
+30.4%over 2 years16 December 2019
£184,000
+11.5%over 5 years29 September 2014
£165,000
+123.0%over 13 years29 May 2001
£73,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9BJ: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CA11 9AL
Closest school
0.5 km
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Penrith. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.