Get started5 Balmoral Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Penrith (CA11 9BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 999 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 35.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Balmoral Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 5 Balmoral Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£210,000
+7.7%over 2 years5 November 2013
£195,000
+16.4%over 9 years5 March 2004
£167,500
+94.8%over 4 years25 February 2000
£85,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9BJ: £225,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CA11 9RP
Closest school
0.5 km
Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Penrith. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.