Get started5 Ambra Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4RG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£675/sq ft) was about 122.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 86 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sale on file: £625,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Ambra Terrace has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed two storey rear extension and external steps to rear. Bin and recycling storage in front garden.
Price for 5 Ambra Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£683,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 27 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 5 Ambra Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,267
Street avg £5,230
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a lawful development certificate relating to a proposed single-storey rear extension.
17 October 2022Most recent
£625,000
+51.7%over 5 years28 April 2017
£412,000
+71.7%over 8 years14 November 2008
£240,000
+233.3%over 13 years15 September 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4RG: £441,000 (2025–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BS8 4PU
Closest school
0.4 km
Hotwells Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.