Get started18 Cornwallis Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £862,000 is 20.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 98.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 152 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last sale on file: £716,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Cornwallis Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Altering hipped roof to the side elevation to a gable wall and erection of a dormer roof extension to rear elevation, including a parapet detail to the gable.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£862,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£716,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
18 Cornwallis Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,711
Street avg £3,383
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Altering hipped roof to the side elevation to a gable wall and erection of a dormer roof extension to rear elevation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£716,000
+98.9%over 14 years27 July 2007
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4PP: £716,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BS8 4RL
Closest school
0.2 km
Hotwells Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB