Get started4 Albermarle Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4NA). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 185.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £682,500.
Latest sale on 4 Albermarle Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£723,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£682,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
4 Albermarle Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £2,623
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2025Most recent
£682,500
+68.5%over 10 years7 January 2015
£405,000
+24.1%over 7 years22 February 2007
£326,250
+67.3%over 4 years31 July 2002
£195,000
+85.7%over 4 years31 October 1997
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4NA: £360,000 (2022–1999).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS8 4RL
Closest school
0.1 km
Hotwells Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.