Get started2 Albermarle Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4NA). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 160.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £660,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 2 Albermarle Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 2006 starting point.
£702,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 16 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 2 Albermarle Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,615
Street avg £2,632
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2022Most recent
£660,000
+83.3%over 10 years2 April 2012
£360,000
+414.3%over 5 years4 July 2006
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4NA: £371,500 (2025–2002).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS8 4PU
Closest school
0.1 km
Hotwells Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB