Get startedMortimer Villa is a semi-detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 4EX). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for new windows is awaiting a decision. At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,312,000 is 25% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2025
Application to approve details in relation to condition 2 (Samples) and 3 (Drawings) of permission 18/01662/H Enlargement of three windows to form larger opening.
Mortimer Villa valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,050,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£5,330
Street avg £4,481
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 238 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Enlargement of three windows to form larger opening.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 January 2016Most recent
£1,050,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4EX: £976,000 (2021–2016).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 12 years
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB