Get started8 Mortimer Road is a seven-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 4EX). It has a recorded floor area of 327 m² (around 3520 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 327 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2019 for £1,590,000.
8 Mortimer Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2023
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed alterations to rear elevation. Ground and first floor windows. Reduce Balcony width. Garden store.
Latest sale on 8 Mortimer Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,623,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 21 years.
£1,590,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 21 years.
8 Mortimer Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,862
Street avg £4,533
Floor Area
327 m²
Street avg 224 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

23 September 2019Most recent
£1,590,000
+416.2%over 21 years17 September 1998
£308,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4EX: £976,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB