Get startedHall Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 sits 84.8% above the 2015 sale of £290,000. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Re-siting of boiler and flue.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for Hall Floor Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,816
Street avg £3,900
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of an en-suite toilet, sink and shower within bedroom 2.
24 April 2015Most recent
£290,000
-3.3%over 3 years19 October 2011
£300,000
+20.0%over 5 years4 January 2006
£250,000
+61.3%over 6 years29 October 1999
£155,000
+47.6%over 2 years11 April 1997
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4EJ: £373,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS8 4JY
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.