Get started7 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2YF). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £603,000 is 45.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 4 refused, 1 pending. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2026
7 High Street has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Nordmann Spruce - Fell.
7 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 15 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 15 years.
7 High Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,663
Street avg £4,471
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Boy Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Alterations to existing roof structures to create mansard roofs to facilitate loft conversions at No.7 and No.9 High Street.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 July 2012Most recent
£415,000
+144.1%over 11 years22 September 2000
£169,999
+97.7%over 3 years17 March 1997
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2YF: £480,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS8 2DH
Closest school
0.1 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.