Get started17 High Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2YF). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £700,000 is 33.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
17 High Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2024
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 17 High Street.
17 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£700,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 8 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,412
Street avg £4,496
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Boy Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Addition of a single storey glass room to the rear, replacing the existing glass canopy.
Extension: Rear of property
Convert attached garage into studio. Sun room extension to rear.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 July 2014Most recent
£525,000
+59.3%over 7 years27 November 2006
£329,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2YF: £480,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS8 2JT
Closest school
0.1 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB