Get startedSecond Floor Flat is a detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2TS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £300,000 — fresh data. At 56 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 33 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Price for Second Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 29 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 29 years.
Second Floor Flat is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,357
Street avg £7,036
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Belgrave Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£300,000
+15.4%over 7 years14 July 2017
£260,000
+42.9%over 10 years23 February 2007
£182,000
+25.5%over 2 years27 May 2004
£145,000
+262.5%over 7 years26 June 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2TS: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Basement Flat 25 Beaconsfield Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
Garden Flat 20 Beaconsfield Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Jan 2024
First Floor Flat 20 Beaconsfield Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Jul 2023
5 Beaconsfield Road Clifton Bristol
Sold May 2023
17 Beaconsfield Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS8 2PB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.