Get startedGarden Flat is a two-bedroom detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2TS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 14.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £334,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for Garden Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,302
Street avg £7,041
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Belgrave Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2024Most recent
£334,000
-5.9%over 6 years22 September 2017
£355,000
+48.2%over 6 years30 June 2011
£239,500
+16.5%over 4 years28 July 2006
£205,500
+109.7%over 7 years2 July 1999
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2TS: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Basement Flat 25 Beaconsfield Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
Second Floor Flat 20 Beaconsfield Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
First Floor Flat 20 Beaconsfield Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Jul 2023
5 Beaconsfield Road Clifton Bristol
Sold May 2023
17 Beaconsfield Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS8 2XZ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.