Get started5 Beaconsfield Road is a semi-detached house in Clifton, Bristol, Bristol (BS8 2TS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 568 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the 8th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–354 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£616/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 53 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 33 EPCs).
5 Beaconsfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Dec 2021
Planning history at 5 Beaconsfield Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1-Magnolia- Reduce to 1.5m
5 Beaconsfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£6,633
Street avg £6,920
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Belgrave Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

T1-Magnolia- Reduce by 2-3m
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 May 2023Most recent
£350,000
+6.1%over 1 year4 November 2021
£330,000
+22.2%over 7 months24 March 2021
£270,000
+37.1%over 7 years17 September 2013
£197,000
-14.3%over 9 months20 December 2012
£230,000
+24.3%over 3 years30 November 2009
£185,000
+28.5%over 5 years9 January 2004
£144,000
+123.3%over 5 years14 August 1998
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2TS: £334,000 (2025–2022).
Basement Flat 25 Beaconsfield Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
Second Floor Flat 20 Beaconsfield Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
Garden Flat 20 Beaconsfield Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Jan 2024
First Floor Flat 20 Beaconsfield Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Jul 2023
17 Beaconsfield Road Clifton Bristol
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS8 2DH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.