Get started33 Constitution Hill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2023 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 19.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£594/sq ft) was about 371.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £435,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 33 Constitution Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 33 Constitution Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,397
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£435,000
+83.2%over 18 years4 November 2005
£237,500
+130.6%over 6 years30 July 1999
£103,000
+28.7%over 2 years23 May 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1DG: £441,640 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BS8 1DF
Closest school
0.5 km
City of Bristol College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.