Get started25 Constitution Hill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 25.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 238.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £410,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Constitution Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 25 Constitution Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,713
Street avg £2,261
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2018Most recent
£410,000
+199.3%over 16 years22 January 2002
£137,000
+95.7%over 6 years23 November 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1DG: £441,640 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BS8 1DF
Closest school
0.5 km
City of Bristol College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.