Get started2 Constitution Hill is a detached house in Bristol (BS8 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (61–193 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 14 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 173.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £253,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jacob's Wells Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£253,000
+289.2%over 12 years21 January 2011
£65,000
-9.7%over 3 years2 November 2007
£72,000
-63.1%over 1 year13 October 2006
£195,000
+129.4%over 5 years8 May 2001
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1DG: £441,640 (2024–2018).
Closest school
0.5 km
City of Bristol College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.