Get started11 Richmond Hill is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 288 m² (around 3104 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,012,000 sits 54.8% above the 2018 sale of £1,300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 288 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). 20 planning records sit against the property, 11 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £1,300,000.
11 Richmond Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness (Listed Building)- drill hole wide for cable to pass through the perimeter garden wall. Situated at low level to left of gates in the front garden wall down into the pavement supply point.
11 Richmond Hill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£2,012,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£1,300,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Richmond Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,508
Street avg £8,283
Floor Area
288 m²
Street avg 238 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Rooms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

T1 Laburnum and T2 Sorbus have a request to be removed.
18 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 September 2018Most recent
£1,300,000
+87.1%over 12 years21 April 2006
£695,000
+27.5%over 3 years5 July 2002
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AT: £1,462,500 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
BS8 1DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.