Get started14 Richmond Hill is a detached house in Bristol (BS8 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 949 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 88 m² this is the 6th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–418 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,542/sq ft) was about 572.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. At 88 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £1,462,500.
14 Richmond Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2019
T1 Maple - Remove. (Acer platanoides 'Drummondii')
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£1,529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£1,462,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 14 Richmond Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£16,596
Street avg £5,566
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Rooms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

T1 - Maple - Reduce by 2m (to previous points)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 April 2023Most recent
£1,462,500
+165.9%over 18 years6 July 2004
£550,000
+24.3%over 1 year24 July 2002
£442,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AT: £1,420,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS8 1BT
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.