Get started12 Richmond Hill is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 896 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 83 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–418 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,847,000 is 19.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,730/sq ft) was about 614.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 83 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,550,000 in August 2019.
12 Richmond Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2020
12 Richmond Hill has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Golden Rain Tree - Reduce Spread by 1m to clear path and gate.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2015.
£1,847,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.9% per year over 4 years.
£1,550,000
Growth on file: 24.9% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 12 Richmond Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£18,619
Street avg £5,313
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Rooms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Application to approved details in relation to condition 2(Detailed Drawings) of permission 16/04662/LA Proposed internal and external alterations to create a rear stepped access to the garden and external doorway.Internal works to create stud partitioning and 2no. openings.
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 August 2019Most recent
£1,550,000
+127.9%over 3 years17 December 2015
£680,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 1AT: £1,420,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS8 1DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB