Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5TX). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Held since July 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 sits 432.5% above the 1997 sale of £46,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 68.5% below the postcode norm.
First Floor Flat's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£46,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for First Floor Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,043
Street avg £4,747
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsdown Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 1997Most recent
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5TX: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS6 5BZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotham School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB