Get startedBasement Flat is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5TX). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Basement Flat's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2024
Basement Flat has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Basement Flat outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,682
Street avg £4,283
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsdown Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

29 August 2024Most recent
£250,000
+65.6%over 19 years16 March 2005
£151,000
-24.5%over 2 years31 May 2002
£200,000
+166.7%30 November 2001
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5TX: £240,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS6 5SZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotham School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.