Get startedTop Flat is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5TX). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Top Flat has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for Top Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,351
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsdown Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2024Most recent
£240,000
+2.1%over 3 years20 November 2020
£235,000
+10.8%over 4 years3 November 2016
£212,000
+21.1%over 2 years21 July 2014
£175,000
+23.2%over 7 years29 September 2006
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5TX: £250,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BS6 5NU
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotham School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.