Get started4 Brook Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 is 16% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 178.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £431,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2025
Price for 4 Brook Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 26 years.
£431,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 26 years.
4 Brook Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,537
Street avg £3,070
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2023Most recent
£431,000
+28.7%over 6 years13 April 2016
£335,000
+50.6%over 3 years29 June 2012
£222,500
+15.9%over 5 years10 November 2006
£192,000
+265.7%over 9 years16 May 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5LN: £425,000 (2024–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.