Get started14 Brook Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 165.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £555,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Brook Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2025
14 Brook Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 14 Brook Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 14 Brook Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,664
Street avg £3,045
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

29 May 2024Most recent
£555,000
+52.5%over 8 years13 November 2015
£364,000
+77.6%over 9 years19 December 2005
£204,950
+24.2%over 3 years19 July 2002
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5LN: £425,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.