Get started4 Cumberland Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5LD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 is 13.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£586/sq ft) was about 213.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £530,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 4 Cumberland Grove is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 = Eucalyptus to be felled
4 Cumberland Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
4 Cumberland Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,310
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sevier Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

T1 = Eucalyptus to be crown reduced by 3m
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 May 2022Most recent
£530,000
+112.0%over 14 years14 March 2008
£249,999
+24.4%over 2 years22 April 2005
£201,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5LD: £240,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.1 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.