Get started41 Richmond Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 31.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2026
41 Richmond Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 18 years.
£335,500
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 41 Richmond Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,473
Street avg £3,578
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

17 March 2016Most recent
£335,500
+52.8%over 8 years22 August 2007
£219,500
+292.0%over 9 years14 November 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EN: £545,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BS6 5PL
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.