Get started47 Richmond Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£573/sq ft) was about 169.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 33 EPCs). Last sale on file: £450,000 in August 2023.
47 Richmond Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 27 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 27 years.
47 Richmond Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£6,164
Street avg £3,457
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2023Most recent
£450,000
+45.2%over 7 years15 February 2016
£310,000
+55.0%over 9 years13 June 2006
£200,000
+316.7%over 9 years20 December 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EN: £545,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BS6 5UH
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.