Get started59 Richmond Road is a mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EN). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 37.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£616/sq ft) was about 190.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £835,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 59 Richmond Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£854,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 37.4% per year over 1 year.
£835,000
Growth on file: 37.4% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 59 Richmond Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,627
Street avg £3,424
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£835,000
+53.2%over 1 year2 June 2023
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EN: £532,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS6 5RG
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB