Get started37 Richmond Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 is 39.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£402,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£4,568
Street avg £3,571
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2017Most recent
£402,000
+48.9%over 5 years13 July 2012
£270,000
+17.4%over 6 years17 March 2006
£230,000
+64.3%over 5 years20 April 2000
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EN: £545,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.