Get started89 Chesterfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in February 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £615,000 sits 62.5% above the 2005 sale of £378,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
89 Chesterfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2019
89 Chesterfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£615,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£378,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 89 Chesterfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,560
Street avg £4,185
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2005Most recent
£378,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5DS: £290,000 (2025–2024).
Talland Flat 5 119 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Sept 2025
Flat 3 121 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2025
First Floor Flat 105 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Feb 2025
97 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2024
Flat 5 121 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS6 5LD
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB