Get startedTalland is a semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Talland, where floor areas span 38–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 66). The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 143.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £290,000. At 52 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Talland's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Talland saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 10 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 10 years.
Talland is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,577
Street avg £4,128
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2025Most recent
£290,000
+25.3%over 7 years23 February 2018
£231,500
+14.6%over 2 years15 January 2016
£202,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5DS: £260,000 (2025–2023).
Flat 3 121 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2025
First Floor Flat 105 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Feb 2025
97 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2024
Flat 5 121 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold May 2024
Flat 4 121 Chesterfield Road St Andrews Bristol
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS6 5SZ
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Fairlawn Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.